Salvation for Domestic Asset Protection Trust?
[…] That simply means that the assets held in a DAPT are not available to creditors of the beneficiaries (who, in this case, are also trust creators). There is one big problem with Domestic Asset Protection Trust. Namely, most states do not have statutes that allow for creditor protection or spendthrift provisions in self-settled trusts.

In other words, the law in most states is that if you create a trust for your own benefit, then assets held in the trust can be accessed by your creditors. For instance, California Probate Code section 15304 provides the following:

(a) If the settlor is a beneficiary of a trust created by the settlor and the settlor’s interest is subject to a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of the settlor’s interest, the restraint is invalid against transferees or creditors of the settlor. The invalidity of the restraint on transfer does not affect the validity of the trust. (b) If the settlor is the beneficiary of a trust created by the settlor and the trust instrument provides that the trustee shall pay income or principal or both for the education or support of the beneficiary or gives the trustee discretion to determine the amount of income or principal or both to be paid to or for the benefit of the settlor, a transferee or creditor of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that the trustee could pay to or for the benefit of the settlor under the trust instrument, not exceeding the amount of the settlor’s proportionate contribution to the trust.

Asset protection laws in California, Texas, Florida, New York, and New Jersey do not provide protection for assets held in self-settled DAPT trusts.

Domestic Asset Protection Trust States

The laws of some states do, however, protect assets held in self-settled spendthrift DAPT trusts.