Florida IRA Account Protection
[…] Problems with Declaratory Judgments and DAPTs

There are two problems with this theory:

  • Lack of personal jurisdiction, and
  • Federal Anti-Injunction Act

First, in order to obtain a Declaratory Judgment in a DAPT state, the DAPT state itself would have to legally be able to exercise personal jurisdiction over the creditor. In many (if not most) cases, that will be easier said than done. Then, even if personal jurisdiction can be established, the creditor could make a motion to remove the case to Federal court, in which case 28 U.S.C. § 2283 would prevent any sort of declaratory judgment from being entered, as it provides:

A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.

I’m aware of at least one case where section 2283 was successfully used by a creditor in an asset protection context. So the use of a Declaratory Judgment in this scenario isn’t really interesting, since there are too many problems with involving the creditor.